A hand holding a phone with a chat of blank speech bubbles beside a map pin, printed in yellow and charcoal on off-white paper
5 min readby Lazar LaLone

What AI search says about aesthetic practices

We read about 2,800 answers from four AI engines across 18 markets. The engines read strong websites, then recommended the practices with strong reviews.

Lazar LaLone, Fractional Aesthetics

Published  Updated 

Who this is for

This is for the physician or medical professional who owns an aesthetic practice, and for the operations lead who manages the practice's listings and reviews. Both can act on it.

Patients now ask AI engines which practice to choose in their city, and the engines answer by naming a few practices.

In July 2026 we read about 2,800 answers from Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity about real practices in 18 markets in the United States, Canada and Mexico. For every answer we recorded two things: whether the practice was named in the recommendation, and whether the practice's own website was used as a source. Practice names are withheld.1

Do patients use AI to choose an aesthetic practice?

The highest spenders do.

Bain & Company, working with Comite Colbert, surveyed luxury buyers in April 2026. Fifty-four percent of United States luxury buyers used AI during their most recent luxury purchase. The number rises with spending: 82% of the heaviest spenders used AI, compared with 28% of the lightest.2

Table 1. 82% of the heaviest-spending US luxury buyers used AI during their most recent luxury purchase, against 28% of the lightest spenders

US luxury buyersShare who used AI during their most recent luxury purchase
The heaviest spenders82%
All US luxury buyers54%
The lightest spenders28%
Sources: Bain & Company with Comite Colbert, Tech in Luxury 2026 report, an industry survey of April 2026.

A 2025 survey by rater8, a reputation-management vendor, found 70% of United States adults are open to using or already use AI to research physicians. It is a vendor survey.3

For a practice, the heaviest spenders are the patients most likely to ask an AI first.

Does market size change how often AI names a practice?

In our measurements, the smaller the market, the more often the practice got named.1

Practices in the largest, densest markets were named in a small share of answers: 8% in Manhattan, 7% in Dallas, 10% in Miami, 2% in Mexico City, 2% in Las Vegas.1

Practices in mid-size and suburban markets were named far more often: 60% in the Twin Cities, 55% on the Mexican border, 50% in Boise, 46% in an LA suburb, 46% in a Vancouver suburb, 35% in London Ontario.1

In a small market the effect is stronger still. In Erie, Pennsylvania, two practices were each named in more than half of all answers, and the top four practices absorbed nearly every recommendation.1

The pattern held in the United States, Canada, and Mexico.

For a practice outside a top-ten metro, being named by AI in its market is within reach now, and in some markets a few practices are already named in most answers.

Figure 1. AI engines named a practice in 35% to 60% of answers in mid-size markets, and in 10% or fewer in the largest metros

Mid-size and suburban
Twin Cities60%
Mexican border55%
Boise50%
LA suburb46%
Vancouver suburb46%
London, Ontario35%
The largest, densest metros
Miami10%
Manhattan8%
Dallas7%
Mexico City2%
Las Vegas2%
Share of AI answers naming the practice, by market. Source: our measurement across 18 markets, July 2026.

Why does AI read my website and then recommend someone else?

In one Chicago-area market the practice's website was used as a source in 47% of answers while the practice was named in 22%. In Pittsburgh, 38% versus 22%. In Las Vegas, 17% versus 2%.1

When an engine answers a question like this, it runs live searches, pulls somewhere between five and fifteen pages (review platforms, directories, and several practices' own websites), reads them, and then features a few practices by name.1

So a practice with strong content makes the shortlist. Its pages are retrieved and read. It loses the feature slot at the last step, when the engine compares the candidates.

The engines say what they compare on. They write it into the answer. One verbatim example from our transcripts, justifying a pick: "strong recent review volume (about 4.8/5 from 200+ reviews)."1

Across the answers, the sources engines lean on for those comparisons are review platforms and directories: Yelp appeared 733 times, RealSelf 595, Healthgrades 188.1

Bain found the same pattern for brands. Its 2026 analysis of AI citations found 89% of answers to prompts that do not name a brand were fulfilled by third-party sources, with little variation by AI platform.4

Being read as a source and being named were separate results, and the reason the engines gave for naming a practice was its reviews.

When we asked the engines what a practice should be doing, their advice drew on the same ten areas every time. The first five: website fundamentals (structure, speed, mobile experience, real service pages); local presence (Google Business Profile, map pack visibility, consistent listing information); reviews and reputation (volume, rating, and whether the practice responds); paid advertising (whether the practice shows up in paid results at all); and social media (cadence, engagement, and whether posts lead anywhere).1

The other five: email and text follow-up; content and patient education; positioning (whether the practice explains what makes it different); booking friction (how many steps from interest to appointment); and measurement (whether anyone can tell which of the other nine is working).

Two of these carry unusual weight in AI answers specifically. Reviews decide the feature slot. Google Business Profile decides whether the practice appears in the local layer the engines lean on.

When a practice owner asks an AI how to get more patients, the engines cite practice-management software vendors and industry associations more often than they cite marketing agencies. Those companies win by publishing plain, structured, evergreen explanations of how things work. YouTube and Reddit were also among the most cited sources across those answers.1

The advice we pulled was generic. No answer cited a measurement of a specific practice in a specific market.1

Table 2. AI engines used practice websites as a source far more often than they named the practice: 47% against 22% in the Chicago area

MarketWebsite used as a sourcePractice namedGap
Chicago area47%22%25 pts
Pittsburgh38%22%16 pts
Las Vegas17%2%15 pts
Share of AI answers that used the practice website as a source, and share that named the practice, by market. Source: our measurement across 18 markets, July 2026.

Does one AI engine show where a practice stands?

No. The same practice, asked the same questions on the same day, scored very differently by engine.1

One Los Angeles practice was named in 60% of Claude's answers and 20% of ChatGPT's. A Chicago practice: 26% and 13%. A Minneapolis practice: 68% and 46%.1

Any report built on a single engine will tell a practice that it is winning or losing, and it has a good chance of being wrong. Answers also vary between runs of the same question.

A practice can check its own position by asking the question a patient would ask, for its city and procedure, several times and on at least two engines, and noting separately whether it was named and whether its website was listed as a source.

Named: hold it, and watch it, because these answers change.

Cited but never named: the content is working and the comparison signals are not, and reviews are the first place to look.

Neither: the Google Business Profile and the review base come first, because that is the layer the engines read first.

Table 3. The same practice was named in 60% of Claude’s answers and 20% of ChatGPT’s, on the same day

PracticeClaudeChatGPTSpread
A Los Angeles practice60%20%40 pts
A Minneapolis practice68%46%22 pts
A Chicago practice26%13%13 pts
Share of answers naming the practice, same questions, same day, by engine; spread is the gap in percentage points. Source: our measurement, July 2026.

About this review

We read about 2,800 answers in July 2026, across 18 markets in the United States, Canada and Mexico. All four engines (Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity) were measured in 7 markets, and Gemini and Perplexity in the other 11, so the engine-comparison numbers come from the seven full runs. Patient-use data points come from Bain & Company with Comite Colbert, an industry survey, and from rater8, a vendor. The brand-level comparison comes from Bain's 2026 analysis of AI citations. We run this measurement as part of FAx, our audit of a practice's public presence.

Markets are named by region because the practices behind them are published de-identified and a town name would undo that. Most markets tracked a single practice, with no full competitive set. AI answers change over time, so these are a July 2026 snapshot. And the relationship between reviews and being featured comes from what the engines say they are doing; no controlled experiment has tested it.

Fractional Aesthetics is a growth strategy practice for aesthetic medical businesses.

See the same method applied to one practice

This measurement runs as part of FAx, our audit of what a patient finds when they look for a med spa, a plastic surgeon or a dermatology practice. Sample audits are published in full, with identifying details removed.

More market research

Can a practice reward patients for reviews under the FTC rule?The 2024 rule allows rewards for reviews only when they do not depend on a good rating.7 min read What a fractional laser costs a practice, and what patients payOne equipment guide lists new fractional CO2 lasers from $70,000 for Alma's Pixel to $180,000 for the Lumenis UltraPulse.7 min read What changes for a practice as more men book aesthetic careTransaction data shows men get 10% to 15% more toxin units per visit than women, at the same price per unit.9 min read
References (4)
  1. Fractional Aesthetics measurement, July 2026: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity, 18 markets, about 2,800 answers. Method and limits in section 6. First-party. Back to where you were ↑
  2. Bain & Company and Comite Colbert, Tech in Luxury 2026 report, June 2026 (54% of US luxury buyers used AI during their most recent purchase as of April 2026; 82% of very heavy spenders). Industry survey. https://www.comitecolbert.com/app/uploads/2026/06/comite-colbert-x-bain-tech-in-luxury-report-2026.pdf Back to where you were ↑
  3. rater8, The Next Evolution of Patient Choice: The Rise of AI in Healthcare Search, August 2025 (survey of more than 1,000 adults; 70% open to or using AI to research physicians). Vendor-published. https://rater8.com/blog/the-next-evolution-of-patient-choice-2025-report/ Back to where you were ↑
  4. Bain & Company, "Your next customer will find you using AI. Now what?", April 2026 (89% of unbranded prompts fulfilled by third-party sources). Industry analysis. https://www.bain.com/insights/your-next-customer-will-find-you-using-ai-now-what/ Back to where you were ↑